RESOLUTION DIMENSIONING

UNDER AWM LIMITED

 

OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY Rev. 1

PRIVACY

 

Resolution Dimensioning, a part of AWM Limited, is committed to respecting your privacy and the privacy of all its customers, suppliers, partners and employees. The information we collect about you will be used to fulfil the required services and enable us to improve how, as an organisation, we deal with you.

Should you have a question about the data we store, our contact details are: Office Manager

AWM Limited

Units 17/18 Mercers Road Chapel Pond Hill

Bury St Edmunds Suffolk

IP32 7HX

Email: office@awmltd.com Telephone: 01284 701222

 

The information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018). All data is retained exclusively within the United Kingdom, or transferred only to ‘third countries’ where ‘adequacy of protection’ or specific certification as defined by The GDPR has been confirmed.

 

This information will not be disclosed to anyone outside AWM Limited or its associated companies, partners, and other companies with which AWM Limited has arranged services for your benefit.

 

We expect the information we hold to be accurate and up to date. You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make changes if necessary; you also have the right, assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse, to ask us to stop using the information. To have your information removed or rectified, please contact office@awmltd.com.

 

The type of personal information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us via our website, forms, verbally or within our service supplied to you includes:

  • Your name

  • Address

  • Telephone number(s)

  • Email address

  • Survey responses

  • IP address

  • Identification

 

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your address, purchases, services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

 

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however, we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a; prospect or customer, member, supplier, employee, business consultant etc. in an efficient and effective manner.

 

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your performance of a contract, compliance with a legal obligation, your vital interest or our legitimate interest that we will have requested at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so. Unless we are precluded from doing so by law, you have the right to remove your consent at any time by contacting us and requesting that processing of your details be restricted or deleted.

 

We may process your personal data on the basis that you have consented to us doing so for a specific purpose, for example, if you have purchased from us previously you may have consented to our processing of the data that has been provided for the purpose of informing you of new products, services or offers considering your suitability either by previous choice of products purchased or by business type. In other cases, you may have provided your written or verbal consent to the use of your data for a specific reason such as receiving marketing updates on some of our additional services.

 

You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information for a particular purpose at any stage. Withdrawal of consent will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

 

Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 2 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted.

 

Legitimate interests.

In providing our products and services, we will carry out some processing of personal data which is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, which include:

  • Retaining records of our dealings and transactions and where applicable, use such records for the

purposes of establishing compliance with contractual obligations with customers or suppliers

  • Addressing any query or dispute that may arise including establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims

  • Protecting our reputation

  • Maintaining a backup of our system, solely for the purpose of being able to restore the system to a

particular point in the event of a system failure or security breach Using your personal data to:

  • Assess suitability and contact you regarding our products and services

  • Collate market information or trends on products and services source potential products and services as

part of our overall services

  • Personalise your experience and our offering, whether via our website or otherwise

  • This means that for our commercial viability and to pursue these legitimate interests, we may continue to

process your personal data.

 

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

AWM Limited takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your Data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

 

AWM Limited uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of Data, including encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Data.

 

COOKIES

 

This site uses cookies – these are small text files that are placed on your device to help this website to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information

 

for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

 

This website sets “first party” cookies through its use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal site analytics, which in turn help us improve this website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about web site visitors’ but they do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics only uses first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any domain other than www.awmlimited.co.uk. Further detailed information on Google Analytics cookies can be found here.

 

If you have a concern about how we handle your data, or you would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting The Information Commissioners Office.